Town of Municipal Office - 50 Cooper Road - Phone/Fax
454 – 3011 2009- 2010 OFFICIALS OF THE TOWN OF ALEXANDER A = Appointed; E = Elected
|
|||||
POSITION | NAME | TERM | PHONE # | as of 4-1-09 | |
A | Animal Control Officer | Dave Townsend | 2010 | 454-8329/214-5142 | |
|
|||||
A | Assessment Board of Appeals | David Sullivan | 2010 | 454-7141 | |
Ronald Davis | 2010 | 454-7766 | |||
Ron Gardiner | 2010 | 454-3761 | |||
|
|||||
E | Assessors | Steven Knowles | 2010 | 454-1237 | |
Pike Seavey | 2011 | 454-7605 | |||
Merle Knowles III | 2012 | 454-7072 | |||
|
|||||
E | Caretaker of Cemetary | David McLaughlin | 2010 | 454-2053 | |
|
|||||
A | Code Enforcement Officer | James Porter | 2010 | 454-2521 | |
|
|||||
A | Election Officials | |
|||
Election Clerk | Dana Porter | 2010 | 454-3266 | ||
Democratic Election Clerk | Florence Churchill | 2010 | 454-3752 | ||
Democratic Election Clerk, alt. | Marie Dudley | 2010 | 454-7476 | ||
Republican Election Clerk | Maxine Seavey | 2010 | 454-7605 | ||
Republican Election Clerk, alt. | Elizabeth Knight | 2010 | 454-7420 | ||
|
|||||
A | Emergency Management Director | David Sullivan | 2009 | 454-7141 | |
|
|||||
A | Fire Warden | Edward Burgess | 2010 | 454-7847 | |
Deputy Fire Warden | David Sullivan | 2010 | 454-7141 | ||
Deputy Fire Warden | Deanne Greenlaw | 2010 | 454-3011 | ||
|
|||||
A | Health Officer | |
|||
|
|||||
E | Overseers of the Poor | Selectmen | 2010 | 454-3011 | |
A | General Assistance Administrator | Deanne Greenlaw | 2010 | 454-3011 | |
|
|||||
E | Planning Board: | Dennis Brown | 2010 | 454-0575 | |
Chairman | Roger Holst | 2011 | 454-7751 | ||
Ronald Gardiner | 2012 | 454-3761 | |||
Arthur Knight | 2013 | 454-7420 | |||
L. Thomas Dwelley | 2014 | 454-7764 | |||
|
|||||
A | Planning Board of Appeals | David Davis | 2010 | 454-2496 | |
Jim Davis | 2010 | 454-7467 | |||
Timothy Jundt | 2010 | 454-8289 | |||
Robert Hazelwood | 2010 | 454-7721 | |||
David Sullivan | 2010 | 454-7141 | |||
|
|||||
A | Plumbing Inspector | James Porter | 2010 | 454-2521 | |
|
|||||
A | Registrar of Voters | Deanne Greenlaw | 2011 | 454-3011 | |
|
|||||
E | Road Commissioners | Selectmen | 2010 | 454-3011 | |
A | Road Supervisor | Ed Burgess | 2010 | 454-7847 | |
|
|||||
E | School Board: Chairman | Janice Sullivan | 2010 | 454-7141 | |
Robert Hazelwood | 2010 | |
|||
Steven Knowles | 2011 | 454-1237 | |||
Rosa Subialdea | 2012 | 454-0708 | |||
Patsy Hill | 2012 | 454-0561 | |||
POSITION | NAME | TERM | PHONE # | ||
E | Selectmen: Chairman | Kenneth Colson | 2010 | 454-2156 | |
|
David Sanford | 2010 | 454-8242 | ||
|
Edward Burgess | 2011 | 454-7847 | ||
Patrick Cormier | 2012 | 454-1311 | |||
Michael Hunnewell | 2012 | 454-7941 | |||
|
|||||
|
|||||
A | Solid Waste | Selectmen | 2009 | 454-3011 | |
A | Representative | Skip Colson | 2010 | 454-2156 | |
|
|||||
Superintendent of Schools | James Underwood | 454-7561 | |||
|
|||||
E | Town Clerk/TaxCollector/Treasurer | Deanne Greenlaw | 2011 | 454-3011 | toa@ccpwireless.com |
A | Deputy Clerk/TaxCollector/Treas. | Dana Porter | 2011 | 454-3266 | |
|
|||||
|
|||||
E | Elected at the Annual Town Meeting | |
|||
A | Appointed Position | |
|||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|||||
County Commissioner: Kevin Shorey | |||||
St. Senator District 29: Kevin Raye | St. Representative District 30: Howard McFadden | |
|||
|
|||||
US Senators: Susan Collins | US Representative District 2: Michael Michaud | |
|||
Olympia Snowe | |
||||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
|||||
MEETING TIMES & LOCATIONS | |
||||
|
|||||
The School Board meets at 6:30pm the first Monday of each month at the Elementary School. | |
||||
|
|||||
The Planning Board meets at 6:00pm the first Tuesday of each month at the Town Office. | |
||||
|
|||||
The Selectmen meet at 6:00pm the second Tuesday of each month at the Town Office. | |
||||
|
|||||
Other boards and committees meet on an "as needed" basis. Notices of dates, times and locations | |
||||
shall be posted at the Town Office and Randy's Variety. Some but not all will be | |
||||
posted in The Calais Advertiser. | |
||||
|
|||||
The Annual Town Meeting is usually held at 7:00 pm the last Monday in March at the School Gym. | |
||||
|
|||||
A Special Budget Town Meeting is usually held at 6:30pm on the last Monday of June at the Gym. | |