LIST OF DEFENDERS
FIGHTING WARS - MAINTAINING THE PEACE

This list of known veterans has been created from various sources and is not necessarily complete. Names appearing here are of those who at one time had residence in Alexander. Names followed by an asterisk* are those who died while serving their country. Additions and corrections are welcome, contact John Dudley, 216 Pokey Road, Alexander ME 04619 or at (207) 454-7476.
 

PREPARED BY ALEXANDER CRAWFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY

WAR OF 1812

William D. Crockett

Joseph Davis

John Miner Sprague

Jesse Stephenson

AROOSTOOK WAR

Manly B. Townsend

WAR OF REBELLION

Asa Abbott

Henry M. Adams

James L. Addison

Augustine Babcock

William Babcock*

Isaiah Bailey

Hiram H. Billings

Asa Bohanon*

George W. Brown*

Theophilus Brown*

William H. Brown

Charles Card

William D. Clark

Stillman Clendenning

Amos Horace Cole*

Frederick Crafts*

Hiram Alonzo Crafts

John Crafts

William H. Crafts*

John H. Cross

Emery Carle Dunn*

Russell Collins Dunn*

Joseph Ellsworth

Charles W. Fenlason

John Fenlason*

Levi Flood

Michael Foley*

Benjamin Putnam Frost

George Thompson Frost*

Stephen Decator Frost

Michael Gillespie

Charles W. Godfrey

Levi Henderson

William H. Higgins

John R. Huff

Calvin Jellison Hunnewell*

David Ebenezer Hunnewell*

Winslow Hutchins

Edward Jameson

Thomas Jones

Reuben Keen

Frederick Lovering

Greenwood Lyon, Jr.*

Albion K. P. Moore*

John Moore

John Munson*

Charles A. Perkins

Jasper H. Perkins

Joseph Perkins

Martin Jellison Hall Perkins*

Hugh Robb, Jr.

Thomas Sadler

Samuel Seamans

John Sears

Jeremiah Spearin, Jr.

John Spearin

Leonard Spearin

T. Jefferson Spearin

Robert K. Thistlewood, Jr.

William H. Tracy

Sumner Thompson Varnum

William Varnum

SPANISH AMERICAN WAR

Ernest Wilson

WORLD WAR ONE

Charles Aylward

Wallace S. Brown

Verne L. Carlow

William L. Carter

Clarence Cousins

Norton A. Crafts

George A. Dill

Harold L. Fickett

Seth M. Fickett

Floyd E. Frost

Forest H. Frost

Myron C. Frost

Morey L. Hunnewell

Roy L. Hunnewell

John Linwood Miner

Burleigh C. Perkins

Edgar Perkins

Everett C. Perkins

Ralph E. Seamans

Roy L. Seamans

Oscar West

WORLD WAR TWO

Rolla Archer

Alton Bohanon*

Arnold Bohanon

Harold Bohanon

Linwood Brown

Albert Carlow

Juan Carlow

William A. Carlow

Gerald Craft

Carleton Davis

Everett Dwelley

Harold Dwelley

Harriet Dwelley

Harvard Dwelley

Joseph Dwelley

Lawrence P. Dwelley

Olaf Dwelley

Lloyd Farrands

Lawrence Flood

Russell Flood

Carl Frost

Cecil Frost

Evans Frost

Fletcher Richard Frost

Lawrence Frost

Anderson Goodwin

Edward Harriman

Millard Harriman

William Holst

Winifred Holst

James A. Holmes

Milton Hunnewell

Shirley Hunnewell

Walter Hunnewell

William Kneeland

Earl Landry

Wilfred Landry

Richard J. Lungren

Benjamin H. McArthur

Elbridge McArthur

Horace James McCurdy

John F. Murtaugh

Arnold Perkins

Clifton S. Perkins

Erlin Perkins

Fletcher Perkins

Merle Perkins

Morris Perkins

Ronald Perkins

Walter Perkins

Allen Polk

Martin S. Strickler

Hazen Strout

Russell Strout

KOREA

Everett Bates

Gerald Carter

David Crossman

Weibley Dean

Charles Bernard Donahue

Austin Frost

William Hatfield

Elton Howard

Kilby Kneeland

Gordon Lord

Erland Perkins

Ronald Perkins

Alton Seavey

Howard Pike Seavey


VIETNAM ERA

Bruce Baker

Kenneth A. Berry

Robert Chamberland

Edward Cislak

Erland Doton, Sr.

Gerald Demmons

L. Thomas Dwelley

John Foley

Steve Forest

Rodney Frost

George Grant

John Harvey

Greg Holst

Roger Holst

Leslie V. Knowles

Merle H. Knowles, Jr.

Chris Landry

Edward Perkins

Ira Hilton Perkins, Jr.*

Eric Polk

Richard Polk

Eric Robinson

Tim Sanford

Thomas C. Smith

Dennis Snyder

Tonya Troiani

Vance Webber

Jonathan Wheaton

William White

PERSIAN GULF
 

Michael McArthur
 

Todd Smith

IRAQ & AFGHANISTAN

Michael Bernard

John Knowles, JR

PEACE TIME

Mathew Austin

Dale Cousins

Nina G. (Lee) Crossman

Patti Day

Henry Dinkins

Edwin Dwelley

George Dwelley

Wayne Dwelley

Llewellyn Dwelley, Jr.

Melonie Frost

Timothy Frost

Donald Garner

Robert Gunston

David Haney

Clifford Hatfield

John C. Hatfield

Steven Hatfield

Floyd Holmes, Sr.

Dale Holst

Earl Kinney

George Andrew Knowles

Chalkie Langley

Nicholas Leighton

Dana Niles, Jr.

John Papke

Laurie (Hunnewell) Pike

Kenneth Poole

Kenneth Poulin

Richard Preston

Guy Scribner

Kevin Smith

Michael D. Smith

Dalton Stanley, Jr.

David Tosier

Calvin Williams

Richard Williams

MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL GUARD

Carrie Boothby

Gerald Cooper

Carleton Davis, Jr.

Aubrey Dwelley

Edwin Dwelley

George Dwelley

Llewellyn Dwelley

Sherman Flood

Lawrence Lord

Carl Perkins

Charles White