INDEX TO A-CHS NEWSLETTERS

BY SUBJECT OF ARTICLES

To issue #135 ~ November 2007

Click here to see a list of Obituaries - Deaths recorder in the newsletter

 

First number is issue number, the number after the dash – is the first page of the article, ie 68-5 is issue 68 and page 5. Special issues are all about one subject and are noted as SI-7, being special issue No. 7. Issues 1 to 60 were written and edited by Jane Dudley. Her newsletters contained numerous brief articles about current affairs, material from a broad geographic area, many, many letters, and recipes. Many items in these issues were not indexed. I selected only those items that reflect local area history and families. In brief, her interest was in the society. Issues 61 forward were written and edited by John Dudley whose interest is local history. ************************************************************************************

Following this index of articles is an index of Obits and Deaths in A-CHS Newsletters. At present 564 deaths are listed. It was created on Microsoft Access and is searchable by columns on the web site. A-CHS has a much larger organized obituary collection in binders. <www.mainething.com/alexander>


 

************************************************************************************

Back issues of the newsletter may be purchased. Issues 1 through 20 are $1.00 each. Issues 21 through 135 are $2.00 each. Prices include postage. Membership, which includes the quarterly newsletter, is $10.00 a year. Special Issues are published as funds and time allow. Address all correspondence to: A-CHS, 216 Pokey Road, Alexander ME 04694


 

*****************************************************************************************************


 

1970 Pivotal Year in Alexander SI-13

A COUNTRY BOY’S VIEW – Gordon Lord’s memories of Crawford in Depression and WWII: Special Issue 11, 127-17, 128-1, 129-13, 130-1, 131-8, 132-5, 133-8

AGRICULTURE 133-1, 1348, 135-11

Airline 25-1, SI-9

Alexander Baring 88-21

ALEXANDER History 17-2

Ash Ridge 127-9

Autograph book 98-16 (Lelia Crafts), 131-6 (Ella Leahan), 132-14 (Marian Dwelley), 133-16 (Joyce Crosby)

Aviation 125-15

BACKGROUNG INFORMATION on MAINE to 1820 117-16, 118-13, 119-17, 121-8, SI-10 122-14

Bacon Farm in TWP 31 SI-12

BAILEYVILLE (also see Neighborhoods)

175 yrs 117-18

Women 34-4

Woodland Village 34-8

Baring Brothers Bank 122-16

Big Lake Plantation 126-3

Black (John) Roads 77-12

Blanchards Corner (Charlotte) 43-1

BOOK REVIEWS

Baring Brothers and Company 122-16

Blueberryland 118-18

Boston Post Cane 85-19

Breakneck Mountain Snow Riders 131-1

Burnham Tavern 52-8

CCC 133-8

Calais 30-7

Carbide lights 96-4, 97-9

CEMETERIES

Alexander 74-20, 75-20, 83-17, SI-1, 87-21, 94-16, 108–16, 109-17

Bohanon 40-7

Brown 40-8

Crockett/Davis 40-7

Flood 40-8, 91-21

Frost (Jeremiah) 40-8, 64-20

Moore Cemetery 108-16

Perkins 40-7,108–16, 109-17

Strout 40-7

Baring SI-1, 87-21

Charlotte Co, NB Pomeroy 103-12

Charlotte, Maine Smith Ridge 67-14

Cooper Cooper (family) 85-8

Creamer Cemetery 86-14

East Ridge (Cooper) 82-14

Evergreen (Cooper) 81-4

Foster Cemetery 86-13

Higgins 97-17, 99-16

Waterhouse 70-29

West Ridge (Cooper) 88-9

Crawford New 70-27

Old 68-10

Gravestones 101-16, 102-16, 103-16

Plantation 21 – Crockett Cemetery 106-18

Lakeview 81-19, 83-20

South Princeton 75-11, 78-4

TWP 31 Bacon Cemetery 85-10

Census Record Deaths 135-16

CENTERVILLE HISTORY 128-16

CHARLOTTE 36-1, 38-1 & 10

Childrens’ early death 122-1

Christmas lists 115-12

Civil War in Maine 1879 election 129-15

Civil War Bounty 134-16

COASTAL TOWNS 121-8

COOPER 38-7

Cooper Family Diary, see Diaries

Crawford Baptist Church 124-5

CRAWFORD History from other sources 57-1

Incorporation 116-15, 118-20

Crawford, William Harris 116-16, 118-20

David Cohen (Schooner) 48-1

Day Block 84-20

Death of children, nineteenth century 122-1

DENNYSVILLE

Bicentennial 47-1

David Cohen (Schooner) 48-1

Ghost in Dennysville 52-4

DIARIES

1890 by Ida McPheters 119-14, 120-17, 121-5, 122-9, 123-9, 124-6, 125-1, 126-6, 127-6, 128-10, 129-12, 130-10

1925 by Lela Scribner 105-1, 106-8, 107-10, 108–13, 109–8, 110–6, 111–10, 112-7, 114-16, 116-13, 117-14, 118-5

1940 by Bertha Scribner 99-1, 100-8, 101-1, 102-13, 103-4, 104-12,

1940 by Corice Cooper 132-1, 133-13, 134-4, 135-1

Civil War by Daniel Seavey SI-6

DIRECTORY OF ALEXANDER, MEDDYBEMPS AND PART OF COOPER (1896) 60-5, 61-15

ECONOMIC ACTIVITY

Agriculture 84-18, 114-1, 133-1

Blacksmith 129-1

Blueberries 98-1, 99-6, 101-7, 113-1

Bounty hunting 97-10

Burwash in Wesley 100-6

Business in Crawford 1930-40s 128-1

BUYING ON TIME

1893 & 1897 Stillman Dodge 111–13

1893 – 1915 George Magoon 112-13

1925 0 1935 W. C. Cushing 113-1

CATTLE DRIVES 103-15

Charcoal production 117-9

Chores SI#11-19

COMMERCIAL FISHING

Crawford Lake 104-1

Eels 103-1, 104-2

Pocomoonshine Lake 96-1

Cordwood in 1930s 105-10

Crawford Evergreen 119-8

Crawford Realty 113-1

Crawford Sporting Camps 104-4

Davis, Carleton E. 109–1

Farm Animals SI#11-16, 131-10

Farmers’ Union 94-8

Farming 114-1, SI#11-18, 129-1, 133-1

Hay 133-9

Hoop Poles 102-17

Kovenhaven 134-13, 135-5

Land rich, cash poor 115-7

LOCAL BUSINESSES IN MAINE REGISTERS

1870 to 1900 91-7, 92-8

1903 100-20

1900 to 1925 94-7

1925 to 1950 97-7

1950 to 1975 105-7

Logging 117-1, 125-5, 126-10, 130-4

Lookout towers 86-15, 100-5, 101-16, 102-20

LUMBERING 27-1, 30-3, 34-5, 56-1, 60-1, 79-10, 104-10, SI#11-2

H. F. Eaton Office 51-4

Winter Roads 79-11

Manufacturing 84-18

McArthur, Arlene Perkins 106-1

MILLS

Beaupre Mill 70-1

Cataldo Cedar Mill 72-4

Cheney Mill 72-2

Cooper Mill Pond 98-15

Davis Mill, (Carleton) 72-3, 73-26

Day (Herbert) Mill in Wesley 55-8

Dead Stream Mill 94-17

Diamond National 72-3, 104-5

Dwelley Mill 72-2

Ellis Mill 94-17

Gilman Mills 85-16

INDECK wood chip 126-9

LaBelle’s Mills 71-11

McGees Mill 90-8

Mill Sites in area 68-22

Pay at mill in Milltown 1874, 82-25

Perklins Shingle Mill 72-3

Sixteenth Stream Mills 62-16, 72-2

Spooner Mill 72-3

Stowell-MacGregor 69-24, 70-22, 72-1, 76-15

Peddler 32-1

Pocomoonshine Lake Lodges 110–12

POST OFFICES

Alexander 86-1, 87-20

Cedar 86-1

Cooper 88-12

Crawford 88-14

Gilman’s Mills 89-14

Grove 84-4, 88-12

Meddybemps 89-14

Misc. Washington County 35-3, 87-19, 88-15, 90-16, 103-15

Pokey 88-14

Rural Delivery 76-10, 90-11

South Princeton 89-15

Wesley 89-16

Potatoes: Dyer Crosby 107-1

Shipping 84-18

Ski Clubs 109-7

Sporting camps 110-12, 115-1

Spruce gum 102-17

Stores 91-5

Sunset Camps 115-1

Tanneries 93-7, 116-8

Telephones 87-15, 95-7, 97-16

Village Store 106-16

Water wells: L. S. Lord and Sons 108-1

Women at Work 19th century 110–1


 

EDUCATION (also see schools)

1861 school register 110-2

Edmunds School 59-1

Schools in 1825, 84-20

See also schools under TOWN BUSINESS

Banking lessons in Alexander 133-10

EMIGRATION 91-20, 101-14

European contact 118-13

European settlement 118-14


 

FAMILIES

Abbott 69-15

Addison 115-18

Anderson 46-9

Andrews 43-9, 84-22

Ayers 57-17

Bacon 115-18, SI-12

Bagley 73-1

Bailey 34-7, 43-14, 54-15, 69-1, 70-12, 71-1, 72-9, 73-1

Bamber 64-6

Bamford 90-18

Bean 69-1, 70-12

Bearce 39-11

Belmore 55-4

Berry 68-5

Beverly 108-18

Black 109-19

Blackwood 50-13

Blake 79-16

Blanchard 43-1

Blaney 40-9

Bohanon 27-3, 40-3, 41-6, 43-6, 47-15, 62-2, 63-12, 64-16, 65-20, 66-18, 75-10, 96-15, 101-20, 102-10, 108–9, 109–17

Bonney 32-2, 45-8, 47-11, 53-7, 78-2, 124-10

Bridges 71-1, 91-20

Brown 63-13, 70-12, 104-15, 132-8, 133-6

Burbank 106-11, 107-16

Card 63-9, 67-17, 114-17

Carlow 66-1, 86-1, 108–8

Cheney 96-1

Colwell 41-5, 45-8

Connick 131-14

Coombs 64-6

Cooper 85-5

Cousins 29-7, 40-12, 47-13, 51-3, 55-3, 57-17, 58-11, 73-1

Cox 102-18

Craft - Crafts 42-12, 47-14, 98-16, 105-11, 106-6, 107-7

Creamer 73-1

Crockett 64-1, 65-9, 66-2, 108-17

Crosby 114-1

Cushing 70-4, 113-1, 114-18

Daggett 42-12

Davis 36-16, 39-7, 41-1, 48-17, 55-2, 65-12, 79-15, 80-5, 101-14, 105-6

Day 53-15, 55-8, 57-17, 68-14, 81-21, SI-3, 90-11, 91-5, 115-17

DeLesdernier 119-6, 122-18

Dewey 112-17

Dinsmore 58-11

Dodge 84-24, 90-9, 97-15, 111–15, 113-20

Dowling 48-3

Dudley 39-1, 46-10, 49-1 & 4, 50-15 & 17, 51-15, 55-20, 120-1

Dunham 40-1 & 13, 99-20

Dwelley 104-10, 104-17, SI 8,

Eddy 77-8

Edgerly 78-4

Ellsmore 68-14

Emerson 58-9

Farrar 48-7

Field 94-4

Fisher 40-5, 42-4

Flanders 108-18

Flood 52-1, 53-1, 55-6, 75-10, 78-10, 82-1, 85-19, 87-22, 89-1, 91-1, 92-1, SI-4, 93-1, 94-3, 98-14

Foley 46-1, 82-19, 116-3

Ford 46-7

Foster 52-6, 55-23

Frost 19-2, 41-8, 59-3, 60-10, 68-5, 70-12, 73-25, 82-20, 88-21, 91-5, 95-1, 96-11, 97-2, 98-9, 99-13, 100-1, 101-5

Getchell 37-8, 41-6

Gillespie 45-1

Gilman 85-16

Godfrey 115-17

Gooch 43-5, 110-13

Gray 115-9

Greenlaw 38-15

Grover 65-10, 103-11

Hamilton 60-10

Hanscom 47-16, 56-11, 57-7, 59-6, 60-12, 91-20, 115-7, 116-20

Hanson 60-8

Harriman 30-6, 34-6, 96-1, 114-17

Hatfield 54-5, 118-18

Hayward 84-22

Heal 42-12

Higgins 91-14

Hobart 60-9

Hodgkins 83-20

Hodsdon 44-4, 46-3, 49-12, 50-13, 51-9

Hodson 52-7

Howe 84-11

Howland 48-5, 56-6

Hunnewell 28-6, 60-10, 61-18, 72-9, 73-26

Huntley, 126-20

Ireland 73-1

James 54-9, 55-18, 56-22

Jeffery 35-10, 126-9

Johnson 55-6

Jones 103-13

Keene 66-7, 69-1, 70-32, 71-1, 72-9, 72-24, 73-1

Keezer 43-9

Ketner 56-18

Knight 117-10, 118-4

Knowles 98-17

Lane 87-1

Leighton 56-28

Leland 52-17, 57-10, 63-1

Levensellar 64-6

Levi 32-1

Lewey, Athion 26-1 & 4

Libby 116-12

Lincoln 41-7

Lord 47-12, 101-14

MacRae 56-1

Magoon 44-8, 47-6, 48-12, 50-1& 16, 60-4, 112-17

Mahar 37-8, 38-8, 43-10

Malloy 68-17, 119-5

McArthur 28-4, 55-1 & 11, 80-6, 81-8, 83-6, 88-24

McKay 48-5

McKeown 44-8

McLaughlin 44-13, 45-6, 55-12, 59-12

McLellan 34-3, 76-1

McPheters 63-13, 122-11

Moore 108-16

Moraisey 67-18, SI–7, 110–18

Moses 52-6

Munday 45-6

Munson 56-1, 72-5, 87-17, 91-20

Niles 118-8, 126-4

Noddin 42-13, 56-20, 134-17, 135-18

Noyes 49-12

Oliver 57-13

Palmeter 82-16

Patten 115-18

Perkins 27-5, 38-4, 40-15, 42-10 & 16, 61-3, 63-10, 68-5, 79-3, 79-18, 80-5, 81-8, 82-1, 83-14, 84-16, 85-17, 86-19, 103-13, 104-14

Pineo 127-10

Polk 55-23, 75-4

Renaud 59-8

Richards 76-10

Robb 64-15, 120-13

Roberts 35-9, 63-10, 68-14, 82-17

Sadler 68-5

Sawyer 41-10

Scribner 60-10, 77-14, see diaries, 121-15

Scott 42-15, 47-10, 52-6, 69-1, 122-18

Seamans 78-11, 80-22, 83-13

Seavey 29-1 & 11, 30-17, 42-9, 45-5, 46-5, 47-16, 52-3, 64-6, 97-16, SI-6, 121-14

Smart 78-2

Smith 39-3

Spearin 66-18

Spooner 48-4

Sprague 49-8, 50-4, 52-7, 55-16, 124-10

Stephenson 30-8, 37-1, 51-2, 67-1, 68-1, 68-17

Stevens 41-4, 42-6, 43-11, 49-15, 66-4

Stoddard 91-20

Strange 42-13

Strout 77-14, 78-11, 79-3, 80-6, 81-8, 82-1, 83-13, 84-16, 85-12, 86-18, 87-1, 88-16

Sullivan 124-1

Thistlewood 35-1, 69-1, 74-12, 75-1, 76-17, 92-17, 103-17

Thornton 65-11

Townsend 37-12, 39-4, 41-10, 48-14, 49-3, 56-8, 65-1

Tyler 38-6, 91-20

Vance 57-12

Vining 47-12, 72-5, 90-15

Wallace 41-15, 42-11, 68-12

Ward 42-9

Watson 53-1

Whitney 63-15

Wood 46-7 & 10

Wormwood 49-10

Yeaton 84-14, 88-20


 

French – English Conflict 118-14

Grand Lake Stream 58-12

GRANGE

Alexander 85-19, 105-15

Alexander Grange Stable 126-1

Cathance 85-9

Princeton 80-1

Graveyard, Legislative 118-12

Forest Fires - TOWNSHIP 19 in 1947, 125-11, 126-17

Flying Fire Patrol 125-15

Health 129-3, 131-8

HOMELIFE

Carbide lights 96-4, 97-9

Chores ca 1930-40s 128-4

Cures 123-7

Early Death 122-1

Gardening 129-13

Love & marriage in 19th century 129-17

Mom’s Long Day (1930-40s) 130-1

Quilts, Annie Sullivan 124-1, 125-19

Recipes 121-11, 122-13, 123-16, 124-12

Holmes Cottage 52-10, 57-18

Houlton Road 129-14

IMMIGRATION 95-16

Independence Day 78-19

Kilgore 84-20

Landform 117-16

LEGENDS, LETTERS, MEMORIES, MUSINGS, AND STORIES

A COUNTRY BOY’S VIEW – Gordon Lord’s memories of Crawford in Depression and WWII: Special Issue 11, 127-17, 128-1, 129-13, 130-1, 131-8

Able Bear Story 32-10

Alexander 28-3

Cooper SI-3 by Norman Day 96-18

Cooper Stories 119-9, 123-17

Cousins, Thursa Stories 86-7

Day, Norman History of Cooper SI-3

Day, Robert Memories 84-8

Dowling, Frank 45-10

Dog Story 54-16

Foley Farm 116-6

Frost, Earl Stories 90-7

Frost, Muriel 32-7, 36-7, 37-6, 39-13, 51-19

Frost, Susie Vance 124-9, 125-18

Games SI#11-13

Ghost in Cooper 96-18

Ghost in Dennysville 52-4

Ghost on Gooch Hill 109-15

Grandmother’s Kitchen 33-4

Grover, Andrew Stories 103-11

Hatfield, William Stories 90-7

High school in the city 128-9

Holst, Mildred newspaper delivery 118-16

Holst, Terry Stories 90-10

Howe Stories 84-11

Indian Devils 131-17

Isaac Huntley’s Willow 126-20

Keen, Cecil 119-9

Keen, Melva (Clarke) 88-7

Logging 30-3, 125-5

Lord, Gordon SI-11, 127-17, 128-1, 129-13, 130-1, 131-8,

Love is a Kitten 34-13

Moriasey, Walter SI-7

Ober (Grace) about Charlotte 50-7

Palmeter, Elihu letter 82-16

Pioneers by Millie Winckler 26-11

Plantation 14 Memories 123-17

Pocomoonshine Lake Monster 121-12, 127-5

Sandy Ives 47-6

Seavey Papers 125-5, 126-10, 127-10, 128 12, 129-1, 130- 4, 131-10, 132-11, 133-8, 134-16, 135-14

Somewhere Beyond the Marianns 55-26

South Princeton stories 118-10

Thornton, Luther stories118-10

Winter of ‘33-‘34, 31-2

Ye Old Cider Mill 109-19

Legislation GY 118-12

Lookout towers 86-15, 100-5, 101-16, 102-20

MAINE STATEHOOD 122-14

MAPS, 1861 of Alexander 131-13

Alexander school locations 119-13

MASSACHUSETTS LAND LOTTERY 101-16, SI- 10

MEDDYBEMPS

Beard’s house picture 59-16

Green Hill Road 130-14

History of Lake & Town 58-2

Incorporation 129-8

Letter 60-10

Post Card 58-1

Medical bills 132-11

Ministerial Lots 86-20

Native Americans 117-17

Milltown, 127-10

NATURAL RESOURCES

Clifford Lake trip 38-3

Doten Brook Quarry 94-18

Granite 94-18, 106-16

Meadows 79-14

Molybdeum 86-16

Pocomoonshine Mountain 12-2

Pocomoonshine to Crawford trip 104-2

Pokey Dam 45-3

NEIGHBORHOODS

ALEXANDER

Airline Road 50-8, 53-10, 54-10, 75-10

Apple Lane 97-12

Arm Road 66-16, 67-10, 75-10, 97-12

Aspen Drive 04-12

Barrows Lake Road 98-12

Birch Lane 100-12

Blacks Road, see Airline Road

Blueberry Lane 109-6

Breakneck 65-6

Cooper Road 61-8, 62-1, 62-9, 65-1

Cozy Cove Lane 105-13, 106-16

Davis Road 68-16, 73-22

Dwelleys Lake Road 92-5

Fish House Lane 110–8

Flat Road 56-4

Flood Drive 108-7

Green Hill Road 63-6

Hickory Lane 94-12

Ironwood Lane 97-12

Lyons Road 55-14

Maple Drive 108-6

McArthur Road 55-14

Nellie Berry Road 63-4

Noddin Lane 108-5

Oak Lane 106-4

Old Cooper Road 67-16

Old County Road 67-16

Pine Tree Shore 93-10

Pokey Road 14-2, 94-1

Robb Hill Road 64-11

South Princeton Road 48-10, 75-10

South Shore Road 101-11

Spearin Road 63-2

Thistlewood Road 55-14

Tommy Long Road 67-8

Willow Lane 107-14

BAILEYVILLE

Airline Road 117-5, 118-1, 119-1, 120-9

Bear Cove Road 113-7, 114-10

Chase Road 114-11

Collins Cross Road 116-1

Cottage Lane 114-14

Davis Heights 119-3

Flanders Field 114-10

Foley Road 116-1

Lake View Lane 112-1

Murray Point Road 112-4

Scott Arm Road 112-5

Smith Lane 114-15

Staples Road 111–1, 112-1

Sunset Camp Road 115-1

COOPER

Arbuckle Hill 89-9

Beach Road 127-1

Breakneck 86-3, 87-21

Camp Road 123-12

Chub Cove Road 127-1

Connick Road 84-7

Cooper Highway-Middle Ridge 84-1

Cooper Highway-no. side West Ridge 86-11

Crawford Road 86-9

Crow Road 83-1

Day Road 87-9

Dead Stream Mill site 94-17

Doten Brook 88-1

Doten Brook Quarry 94-18

East Ridge Road 82-9, 83-1, 84-13, 88-19

Ellis Farm Sub-division 91-9

Ellis Mill 94-17

Grove Pond Road 87-9

Haskell Smith Road 83-7

Jackson Road 127-1

Keens Corner 85-1, 86-3

Mill Pond 98-15

New York Avenue 91-9

North Union Road 80-13, 81-2

Old Mill Road 96-5

Pine Road 127-1

Racetrack 87-9, 94-18

Vining Road 90-1

CRAWFORD

Airline (Blacks) Road 68-18, 69-12, 70-24, 70-29, 71-16, 72-14, 72-24, 73-26

Arm Road 51-10

Great Pine Point Area 104-4, 106-17, 107-17

Lords Point 95-11

Love Lake Road 72-6

Nineteen Road 68-18

Seavey Lane 95-11

SOUTH PRINCETON

Billings Road 75-8, 78-3

Jerusalem Road 76-8

Lake Road 74-8

School District #1 SI-4

Seamans Road 74-8

South Princeton Road 76-2, 77-4

Woodland Road 75-6

PLANTATION 14

Ash Ridge 127-9

TOWNSHIP NINETEEN 68-18, 129-16

Township 31 SI-12

NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS

Alexander growing (1982) 25-6

1901 Calais Times 35-4

1926 105-5

1933 105-5

1856-8 Machias Union 101-10, 103-8

1877 and 1878 Machias Union 91-15

1879, Feb on hauling bark 57-6

1879 and 80 Machias Union 92-14, 93-15

1889 Machias Union 35-6

1870’s 21-1

logging as in Machias Union 117-1

Tanneries as in Machias Union 116-8

1860 “towns cursed” 21-3

Nineteenth Century conference 118-17

PLACE NAMES

Alexander 98-18, 100-15

Ash Ridge 127-9

Blacks Road 77-9

Pocomoonshine 114-18

Raceground 100-6

PLANTATION 16, 126-3

PLANTATION 21, 115-5

Poems and Songs

Covered Bridge Poem 59-13

Pot Hole Valley (So. Pctn. Rd) 128-20

Shackr Boys of Wesley 32-5

Jam at Gary’s Rock 55-10

When Son had Got the Deed 132-12

Bridges, Nina 60-9

Brown, Wallace 133-7

Buker, Russell 135-17

Ketchen, Ed poem The Otter 60-11

Williams, Lyman 132-12

PRINCETON incorporation 132-7

RAILROAD 30-7

RECIPES 121-11, 122-13

RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY

Abbott missionary 21-3

Alexander M-E Church 4-1, 6-1, 61-1, 79-1

Alexander (1818-1896) 61-15

Bedell deposed 26-8

Big Lake camp Meeting 81-16

Brown, Jesse 124-5

Cedar Chapel and SS 77-1, 78-6

Church of Christ (So. Pctn) 74-1, 78-1, 81-15

Church of the Open Bible 75-5

Congregational Church in Alexander 132-18

Cooper (1818-1898) 61-15

Crawford Union Church 4-1, 82-21,124-5

Crawford Reformed Baptist Church, SI#11-9

East Ridge Cooper Churches 38-1

Full Gospel Assembly 73-21, 74-22

Kadish Bible Kamp 76-12

Meddybemps (1818-1896) 61-15

Meddybemps Union Church 80-18

Murray Ordained 26-8

Peoples’ Methodist Church 102-4

West Princeton 81-15

West Ridge Cooper Church 83-1

Reserved Lots 86-21

Robbins Plantation 97-14

School District SI-4

School Lots 86-20

School schedule for one-room school 128-9

School Teachers associations 132-18

Seavey (Daniel) Papers 125-5, 126-10, 127-10, 128 12, 129-1, 130- 4, 131-10, 132-11,

Settlers 1823-1830) 15-2

Seven Pointers 129-3

TOWN BUSINESS - Alexander

ANIMAL POUND 11-1, 106-16

Annual Report (1925) 118-6

Annual Report (1940) 70-3

Damon Set-off 67-15

FIRE DEPARTMENT 83-19, 102-1

INCORPORATION

Petition 106-14

Act of Incorporation 106-15

Lydick Set-off 20 2

Municipal Building 83-19

PUAPERS

1849 paupers 109–10

1849 Contingent Fund 108-4

1900 paupers 103-20

Deceased paupers 109–5, 111–12

Eliza Davis 84-19

Esther Bailey Perkins 112-9

Fanny Gooch 109–11, 110-16

Poor Farm 110–20, 111–7

S. Fenlason 110-16

Settlement Laws 111–8

State Aid to Civil War families 113-13

ROADS

Construction in 1908: 119-18

Highway surveyors 107-12

Labor on roads in 1925: 117-15

Names 10-2

Snow Removal 92-11

Winter Roads 79-11

SCHOOLS

Alexander Schools by P. E. Frost 29-3, 119-11, 120-1, 121-1, 122-5, 123-1, 124-13, 125-6, 126-12, 127-12, 128-5, 129-4, 130-6

Building Cedar Sch (dist #4) 123-1

Cedar School photo 29-5, 38-5, 54-6, 103-17, 127-15, 129-7, 132-20

Consolated School 130-9

Crawford – SI#11-10

District #2 (1911) 62-19

Four Corners School (1916) 34-3, 127-16, 131-20

Hale School 40-10, 126-16

Loverin District teachers 64-14, 126-15

Maine School Report for 1911, 125-9

Rules for Teachers in 1915, 126-17

Schools in 1878 105-16

Schools in 1900 103-20

School ground-breaking (1986) 48-19

TOWN BUSINESS - Cooper

First Settlers and school 106-10

Damon Set-off 67-15

Incorporation 92-12

North Union School 54-6, 81-1

North Union School Teachers 82-15

West Ridge School 89-13

TOWN BUSINESS – Crawford

Lydic Set-off 20-2

Petition for incorporation 24-4

Schools 25-5, 30-2, 33-1, 40-10, 76-11, 135-14

Tax collector in 1852 128-12, 131-10

TOWNSHIP 19 Forest Fires in 1947, 125-11, 126-17

TRAGEDY

Death in a well 11-2

Fisher Fire at Charlotte 17-2

Flood, Nelson Fire 35-6

Forest Fires 45-13, 125-11, 126-17

Hatt, Elliott Pearl 124-16

Ingalls, Ebenezer 1832 letter 36-5

Walter Kneeland 124-16

Perkins’ Fire 104-14

Robbery in Alexander 64-3

Saxby Gale 96-8

Spooner’s death (Paul) 131-12

Taylor, Verna shot 75-9

Vining, Wilfred lost 90-4

White Bird 90-15

TRANSPORTATION

Agnew’s Stage Line 130-3

UNDERGROUND RAILROAD 103-14

VETERANS

ALEXANDER 33-6, 65-2, 94-16, 124-16, 124-19

At Alexander Cemetery 83-17

BAILEYVILLE 65-4

BARING 65-4,

CHARLOTTE 65-3, 67-14

COOPER 65-4, 82-20

CRAWFORD 65-4, 109-17, 124-16

MEDDYBEMPS 65-4

PRINCETON 65-3

WESLEY 65-3

WARS

CIVIL WAR

Alexander families getting aid 113-13

Alexander Veterans 33-6, 124-19

Brisley, Thomas letters 83-10

Canadian border activity 115-15

Cooper veterans 82-20

Doctors 115-17

Draft 86-20, 115-7

Fogg, Isabella 90-17

Graves in area 65-5

Maine at Gettysburg 114-6

Maine men 27-5

Militia 115-16

Perkins, John James 86-19

Seavey, Daniel, Civil War Diary SI-6

Thistlewood, R. K. 74-18

Underground Railway 103-14

Women in the Civil War 115-15

REVOLUTIONARY WAR 119-17

SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR 99-15, 101-14

WWI Diary 48-3

Food Administration cards 106-12

WWII 118-3

Watering Trough 90-10

Wesley School 40-11

Winter of ‘33-’34; 31-2

Wolves 132-17

WOMEN’S ACTIVITIES

Autograph Books 98-16, 131-6

Baileyville women 34-4

McArthur, Arlene Perkins 106-1

Recipes 121-11, 122-13123- 16, 124-12

See DIARIES

See HOMELIFE

See LEGENDS

See PAUPERS

Perkins Fire, 104-14

Suffrage 134-1, 135-8, 135-18

Taylor, Verna shot, 75-9

Women at Work 19th century, 110–1

Women in the Civil War, 115-15


 

Woodland 34-8

WKRP 83-18